Agent × LLM: The Leading 2026
"Framework + Model" Combos — Evaluation & Selection Guide
In 2026 the correct unit of selection is no longer "which model is strongest" but "which Agent framework × which model" combo wins. Drawing on 15 authoritative evaluation and traffic sources — LMArena, Artificial Analysis, SWE-bench, Terminal-Bench, Vals AI, GAIA/HAL, τ-Bench, OpenRouter and more — and applying independent weighting, we evaluate 15 mainstream combos across five dimensions and give layered recommendations by audience, industry and professional domain.
Executive Summary
The 30-second version: this report answers "which Agent + model combo should you use in September 2026," with every conclusion traceable to public benchmark data.
Five-dimension weighted total (0–100)
Value combo, ranked #2 overall
gap between the two protocols (DeepSeek V4 Pro)
Three findings that matter
- ① The combo — not the model — is the unit of selection. Swap the scaffolding around one model and its Terminal-Bench score can move 5–30 points, more than a full model generation delivers. All 12 leaders on the official Terminal-Bench 2.0 board are submitted as "harness × model," and the top entry is a dedicated harness (NexAU-AHE × GPT-5.5, 84.7%), not any bare model.
- ② The Anthropic protocol has become the de-facto standard, and "Claude Code with a Chinese Mainland brain" is this cycle's biggest structural shift. GLM, Kimi and Qwen all expose Anthropic-compatible endpoints; two environment variables let Claude Code talk directly to GLM-5.3. Under our weighting, Claude Code + GLM-5.3 takes #2 at 84.3 at roughly a quarter of the cost of the official Opus 5 combo.
- ③ Open weights have reached the frontier band, but the "peak" is still held by closed models. Kimi K3 became the first open model to top an LMArena coding board (Frontend Code, 1679 Elo), and its AA Intelligence Index of 59.70 sits within 4 points of the closed first tier; yet on hard benchmarks such as SWE-bench Pro and GAIA, Claude / GPT-5.6 still hold a 5–15 point lead.
The one-line selection takeaway
For the quality ceiling choose Claude Code + Opus 5 / Fable 5; for value choose Claude Code + GLM-5.3 or Codex + DeepSeek V4 Pro; for high throughput on a tight budget choose Codex + GPT-5.6 Luna or Gemini 3.7 Flash; for self-hosting and data sovereignty choose OpenHands + GLM-5.2 (MIT); in regulated Chinese Mainland industries use the official compliant channels of Qwen / DeepSeek / GLM / Kimi. There is no "best" combo, only the combo that matches your budget, compliance constraints and task shape — Section 08 holds the full decision matrix.
Background & Problem Definition
Why the 2026 selection question has to be rephrased.
From "strongest model" to "strongest combo"
Model evaluation in 2024–2025 rested on an implicit assumption: capability lives in the model, so buying the best model is enough. The 2026 data overturns it. On Princeton's HAL board, the real reason Anthropic swept the top six is the HAL Generalist Agent scaffolding — on the same GAIA problem a bare model sits around 44.8%, the HAL harness reaches 74.6%, and a freely engineered system tops 92%, a spread of more than 30 points across the three protocols. On the official Terminal-Bench 2.0 board, the neutral reference harness Terminus 2 × Claude Opus 4.7 manages only 69.4%, while the same-generation models on dedicated harnesses generally clear 80%. The LangChain team once lifted a Top-30 submission into the Top 5 simply by adjusting prompts and tool configuration.
At the same time, the model layer is rapidly becoming interchangeable. Once the Anthropic API protocol became the de-facto standard, GLM, Kimi and Qwen all shipped compatible endpoints, and officially bound CLIs such as Claude Code effectively became "universal framework shells." Evaluation sites completed the pivot ahead of procurement: the entries on Terminal-Bench, SWE-bench, SWE-Marathon and OSWorld are all "agent harness × model" combos.
The 2026.09 landscape at a glance
- Closed frontier: Anthropic holds the AA Intelligence Index top 7 with Fable 5 / Opus 5; the OpenAI GPT-5.6 family (Sol / Terra / Luna, three price tiers) went fully GA in July; Google's Gemini 3.1 Pro defends long context and scientific reasoning, while 3.7 Flash sets the value bar at $0.75/$3.75; xAI's Grok 4.6 enters the first tier at a low $2/$6 but lacks a mature official agent framework.
- Open weights: Kimi K3 (topped an LMArena coding board), GLM-5.3 (AA 59.51, weights not yet released), DeepSeek V4 (96.4% on the independent SWE-bench Verified test, best of the open set) and Qwen 3.8 (86.1% on OSWorld-Verified, #1 for computer use) form the four leading Chinese Mainland labs.
- Traffic structure: the OpenRouter August weekly token-volume top 10 is dominated by low-cost MoE models (DeepSeek V4 Flash 12.3T, GLM 5.3 Flash 6.2T) — agent traffic "runs the cheap ones and praises the expensive ones," while the reputation board (Stack Overflow 2026 most-loved tool, 46%) remains a Claude Code monopoly.
Questions this report answers
- How do the world's mainstream "Agent framework × model" combos rank on overall capability? (Section 06)
- How does the ranking shift under different weight preferences (quality-first vs cost-first)? (Sensitivity analysis, Section 06)
- What should different audiences, company sizes, industries and professional backgrounds choose? (Section 08)
- Which data-protocol risks should be hedged in advance? (Section 09)
Data & Method
This report does not republish any single leaderboard; it normalizes and weights multiple sources. All protocols and limits are declared here.
Source list and tiers
| Tier | Source | Used for | Protocol type | Accessed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core | Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.1.1 | General-intelligence composite (9 tests incl. GDPval-AA, τ³-Banking, Terminal-Bench v2.1, SciCode, HLE, GPQA Diamond) | Independent third party | 2026.09.02 |
| Core | SWE-bench Verified / Pro (swebench.com + Scale SEAL) | Software engineering (official uniform-harness board + vendor protocol + Vals independent protocol, cross-checked) | Independent + self-report | 2026.09.03 |
| Core | Terminal-Bench 2.x (tbench.ai + Vals AI) | Agentic long-horizon terminal tasks (official verified board lists entries by combo) | Independent + self-report | 2026.09.03 |
| Core | Vals AI (vals.ai) | Independent retest on the same harness; key reference for calibrating vendor self-reports | Independent third party | 2026.08.19 |
| Core | Princeton HAL / GAIA, τ²/τ³-Bench (Sierra), BFCL V4 (UC Berkeley) | General assistance, tool use & policy compliance, function calling | Independent academic | 2026.05–08 |
| Supporting | LMArena (Text / WebDev / Coding sub-boards) | Human blind-test preference (Elo) | Crowdsourced, independent | 2026.09.02 |
| Supporting | OSWorld-Verified, SWE-Marathon, DeepSWE v1.1, MCPMark | Computer use, ultra-long engineering, MCP tools | Independent + self-report | 2026.07–08 |
| Supporting | OpenRouter routing traffic; Stack Overflow 2026 / JetBrains developer surveys | Real usage share and reputation | Industry data | 2026.08–09 |
| Supporting | Official pricing pages and model cards from each vendor | Price, context, speed | Vendor self-report | 2026.09.03 |
Normalization and weighting
- Normalization: raw benchmark scores are linearly mapped to 0–100 with "current best within the same protocol = 100." Where a benchmark has both a vendor self-report and an independent retest, the independent protocol is preferred (Vals AI, AA, the official uniform-harness board); the self-report is used only as a labeled range reference.
- Two-level weights: at the dimension layer — general intelligence 25% / agentic capability 25% / coding 20% / cost-value 15% / ecosystem & engineering 15% (a balanced scheme aligned to the report's agent focus but letting no single dimension dominate). At the source layer — independent third party 70%, official verified board 20%, vendor self-report 10%.
- Combo protocol: the model-side dimensions of a combo (intelligence, coding, cost) use model data; agentic and ecosystem dimensions are scored on the "model × framework" interaction (the same model scores differently on Claude Code versus its native CLI).
- Cost protocol: assessed on a "per-task" basis — 40K input + 8K output tokens (a typical agent task: repo context + plan + diff), accounting for cache discounts and subscription plans rather than list price alone.
Subjects & Dimensions
15 combos, six families, five dimensions. Inclusion rule: cross-validatable evaluation data plus observable real adoption.
Six families, 15 combos
| Family | Combo | Positioning |
|---|---|---|
| A · Claude Code line (officially bound) | Claude Code + Claude Opus 5 | Quality-ceiling combo, $5/$25 |
| Claude Code + Claude Fable 5 | Capability ceiling, $10/$50, used when you need to scale up on demand | |
| Claude Code + Claude Sonnet 5 | Daily workhorse, $2/$10, balanced reputation and cost | |
| B · Codex line (OpenAI) | Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI flagship, strong on DevOps/CI, $4/$20 (promo) |
| Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Luna | Ultra-low-cost high-throughput tier, $0.20/$1.20 | |
| C · Gemini line | Gemini CLI + Gemini 3.1 Pro | 1M context + Search grounding; enterprise Code Assist channel |
| Gemini CLI + Gemini 3.7 Flash | High-throughput value, $0.75/$3.75 (intro price) | |
| D · Open-weight (native frameworks) | Kimi CLI / Kimi For Coding + Kimi K3 | Open-weight capability ceiling, 1M context, 100 parallel sub-agents |
| Qwen Code + Qwen 3.8 Max | #1 computer use (OSWorld-V 86.1%), direct compliant connection within Chinese Mainland | |
| OpenHands + GLM-5.2 (self-hosted) | MIT weights + MIT framework, full data-sovereignty control | |
| E · Cross-protocol compatibility routing ("brain-swap" combos) | Claude Code + GLM-5.3 | This cycle's most-discussed value combo (Anthropic-compatible endpoint) |
| Claude Code + Kimi K3 | An open flagship on a mature harness | |
| Codex CLI + DeepSeek V4 Pro | OpenAI-protocol compatible; 96.4% on the independent SWE-V test | |
| (Control) Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Terra | Mid-tier control, $2/$12 | |
| F · Commercial cloud agents (multi-model / in-house) | Factory Droid | Regular on the official Terminal-Bench board; enterprise async tasks; customers include Nvidia/Adobe/Morgan Stanley |
| Devin (Cognition) | Long-horizon autonomous engineering agent; in-house SWE 1.7 + frontier models |
Five-dimension framework
| Dimension | Weight | Primary sources | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| General intelligence | 25% | AA Index v4.1.1, LMArena Text | The combined ceiling for knowledge work, reasoning and long context |
| Agentic capability | 25% | Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Vals first), GAIA/HAL, τ³, OSWorld-V, SWE-Marathon, DeepSWE | Multi-step tool calls, error recovery, long-horizon reliability — "getting things done," not "answering questions" |
| Coding | 20% | SWE-bench Verified (independent protocol first) / Pro, LMArena WebDev | Engineering ability to fix bugs and write patches in real repositories |
| Cost-value | 15% | Vendor pricing pages, per-task cost modeling, subscription plans | The money to finish one typical task |
| Ecosystem & engineering | 15% | GitHub stars, OpenRouter traffic, developer surveys, protocol compatibility, enterprise compliance | Framework maturity, interchangeability, team rollout friction |
Analysis by Dimension
Each dimension: chart + interpretation + interim conclusion.
5.1 General intelligence: Anthropic holds the top seven; the four Chinese Mainland labs enter the frontier band
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.1.1 · 2026.09.02 snapshot
- The AA Index top 7 are all Anthropic models, and five models are packed within 4.7 points at the top — general intelligence has entered a neck-and-neck "no significant difference" zone, so choices within the closed first tier should be driven by coding/agentic sub-scores and price.
- Same protocol on the LMArena text board: claude-opus-5-max leads at 1569 Elo, while qwen3.8-max (1535), kimi-k3-max (1529) and glm-5.3-max (1528) have entered the 1520+ frontier band.
- A notable divergence: DeepSeek V4 Pro's composite of 53 trails Kimi K3 by ~7 points, yet it posts 96.4% on the independent SWE-V test — the gap between specialist and composite is the norm for Chinese Mainland models, which makes choosing by task more important than choosing by total score.
5.2 Coding: the harness protocol is worth 15–20 points, and independent retesting is the only hard currency
SWE-bench Verified · independent protocol vs vendor self-report (2026.09 snapshot)
- SWE-bench Pro is the real watershed: Verified is near saturation (the top 5 sit within 4 points), while on Pro, Claude Mythos 5 / Fable 5 / Opus 5 lead at 79–80%, GPT-5.6 Sol is at 64.6% and Qwen 3.8 Max at 67.7%; under Scale's standardized protocol the top score drops sharply to 59.1% (GPT-5.4). Topping the public set ≠ performing on a private codebase.
- OpenAI stopped submitting Verified in 2026.02 citing test-set contamination; a Scale AI audit in 2026.07 found ~30% of Pro's public tasks broken. This report down-weights any vendor self-report without an independent protocol.
- On the LMArena WebDev board (human blind test): Opus 5 Max 1688 > Kimi K3 Max 1674 > Qwen 3.8 Max 1669 — Chinese Mainland models hold two of the coding blind-test top three; Kimi K3 became the first open model to top an LMArena coding board in July at 1679.
- The Aider Polyglot official board stopped updating after mid-2025 with all frontier models absent, so it no longer discriminates and is not used here.
5.3 Agentic capability: the combo protocol's home turf — and the dimension with the widest disagreement
This is where the "framework × model" interaction is strongest, and it shares the top weight (25%) with general intelligence. Three sets of key evidence:
Terminal-Bench 2.1 · vendor self-report vs Vals AI independent retest (same harness)
- The official combo board proves the harness is the first variable: the Terminal-Bench 2.0 top four are NexAU-AHE × GPT-5.5 (84.7%), LemonHarness × multi-model (84.5%), Capy × GPT-5.5 (83.1%), Codex CLI × GPT-5.5 (82.2%); Claude Opus 4.8 has three public numbers — Anthropic's chart 74.6%, OpenAI's chart 78.9%, Vals independent 71.9% — one model, three stories.
- Long horizon is the real bottleneck: SWE-Marathon (avg 27.2M tokens/task) has a ceiling of just 42.0% (Kimi K3, verified), and the combo entry Claude Code + Opus 4.8 reaches only 26%; on τ³-Bench's new banking_knowledge domain the best model manages 26.7%; on BFCL V4 multi-turn function calling the best is 68.4% — multi-turn, long-horizon, knowledge-intensive tasks are far from solved.
- Computer use has been claimed by Chinese Mainland labs: on OSWorld-Verified, Qwen 3.8 Max overtakes Claude Mythos 5 (85.0%) at 86.1% to take #1 (2026.08.15), already past the human baseline of 72.36%. Scenarios needing desktop automation should re-evaluate Chinese Mainland options.
- Tool-call discipline: BFCL V4 shows every frontier model degrades markedly on multi-turn scenarios that require "deciding not to call a tool" (o3 only 14.8% multi-turn); the τ²-Bench telecom domain is near-saturated at 99%, but under the pass^8 reliability protocol the leaders fall below 25% — ask vendors for pass^k data in procurement.
5.4 Cost & value: a 45× spread in per-task cost; subscription anchors at $20/$100/$200
Per-task cost model · typical agent task (40K input + 8K output tokens, no cache)
- A 45× range in per-task cost (Fable 5 $0.80 vs Luna $0.018), while the independent-protocol capability gap (SWE-V 95 vs 93) is just 2 points — the value story of cheap models is inherently favored in weighted scoring, which is exactly why the Section 06 sensitivity analysis exists.
- Cache economics sets the real agent bill: multi-turn agents replay the same system prompt repeatedly; cache-hit pricing is ¥0.025/M for DeepSeek, $0.30/M for Kimi and $0.26/M for GLM. The nominal 2.5× gap between K3 and GLM-5.3 shrinks to ~1.15× under cache-dominated traffic. Evaluate on cost per completed task, not unit price.
- The subscription market has converged: Claude / Codex / Devin / Factory / Cursor Max all anchor to three tiers at $20/$100/$200; Chinese Mainland vendors attack as compatible alternatives at a 5–10× price gap — Kimi starts at ¥39/month domestically, the GLM Coding Plan is ¥118/month on Tmall (launched 2026.09, adapting to 20+ agents incl. Claude Code / Codex / ZCode).
- Hedge promo-price risk in advance: GPT-5.6 Sol's promo runs to 2026.11.21 and Gemini 3.7/3.6 Flash intro pricing to 2026.12.31; budgets jump 50–100% afterward. Stress-test long contracts at list price.
5.5 Ecosystem & engineering: protocol decoupling and "choose the model by cloud"
- The Anthropic protocol is the de-facto standard: GLM, Kimi and Qwen all expose Anthropic-compatible endpoints (via Z.ai /api/anthropic, two environment variables connect Claude Code straight to GLM-5.3); framework-model decoupling is this cycle's biggest structural change.
- Claude Code is the double champion of reputation and protocol: 46% in Stack Overflow 2026 "most-loved tool" (Cursor 19%, Copilot 9%); tied for first with Cursor (18%) in the JetBrains workplace-adoption survey; #4 on OpenRouter at 289B tokens/day; ~75% penetration in startups (<50 people).
- Codex CLI is the most open first-line framework: Apache-2.0 (Rust, 62K+ stars), with community consensus that it is strong on DevOps/CI and 2–4× more token-efficient than Claude Code.
- Gemini CLI went through turbulence: 106K stars (Apache-2.0) but on 2026.06.18 it closed personal free/Pro/Ultra hosted channels, steering individuals to the closed successor Antigravity CLI while enterprise Code Assist licensing remains — its ecosystem score is marked down substantially.
- OpenHands is the default neutral multi-model answer: MIT-licensed, 84.5K+ stars, 490+ contributors, connects directly to OpenRouter/Ollama, and now brings Claude Code / Codex / ZCode under a unified governance console — the pragmatic choice for framework governance in large teams.
- Enterprises choose the model by cloud: Claude on Bedrock serves 100k+ enterprise customers (AWS added a ten-year, hundred-billion-dollar-class Anthropic commitment), Vertex pulls new users with Gemini long context + BigQuery, Azure hosts GPT — 87% of large enterprises use multiple clouds, and compliance and existing cloud footprint weigh on selection no less than the model itself.
- Traffic and reputation are inverted: the OpenRouter August weekly token top 10 is led by cheap MoE (DeepSeek V4 Flash 12.3T, GLM 5.3 Flash 6.2T; vendor share DeepSeek 27.1%, Google 25.3%, OpenAI 16.9%) — token volume reflects "how many tasks are running," not "quality preference."
Composite Ranking
Totals under balanced weights (Intelligence 25 / Agentic 25 / Coding 20 / Cost 15 / Ecosystem 15), and what happens when the weights change.
Weighted composite total · 15 combos (0–100)
Reading the ranking
- The champion does not win by a rout: Claude Code + Opus 5 (86.0) leads #2 by 1.7 points — under the "<3 points = no significant difference" protocol, the top four should be read as one tier, and the real difference is in dimension structure: the Opus 5 combo wins on quality and ecosystem, the GLM-5.3 combo on cost and protocol compatibility.
- Same model, different framework — the gap is clearly visible: Kimi K3 on Claude Code (81.4) is 2.9 points above Kimi K3 on Kimi CLI (78.5); the entire gap comes from harness maturity and ecosystem — quantitative proof that "the combo is the unit of selection."
- Gemini 3.1 Pro combo ranking last is not a model problem: the model itself is first-tier (AA 57.2 / SWE-V 80.6); the drag is the ecosystem turbulence after Gemini CLI closed personal channels (score 70) plus a relatively high per-task cost.
Sensitivity analysis: how the ranking moves when weights change
A single total is easily manipulated by weight design — the honest approach is to show the results under several schemes. Below, the top 8 combos are tested under three weighting schemes:
| Combo | Balanced (this report's baseline) | Quality-first Int35/Ag30/Code20/Cost5/Eco10 | Cost-first Int20/Ag20/Code15/Cost35/Eco10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Code + Opus 5 | 86.0 (#1) | 92.2 (#1) | 72.7 (#6) |
| Claude Code + GLM-5.3 | 84.3 (#2) | 85.9 (#4) | 80.1 (#3) |
| Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Sol | 82.7 (#3) | 88.6 (#3) | 73.2 (#5) |
| Claude Code + Fable 5 | 82.5 (#4) | 90.0 (#2) | 61.5 (#8) |
| Claude Code + Kimi K3 | 81.4 (#5) | 86.6 (#5) | 74.6 (#4) |
| Codex CLI + DeepSeek V4 Pro | 80.2 (#6) | 78.2 (#7) | 82.3 (#1) |
| Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Luna | 77.7 (#11) | 68.7 (#8) | 81.4 (#2) |
| Gemini CLI + 3.7 Flash | 77.7 (#11) | 73.3 (#6) | 77.3 (#5*) |
- Quality-first: the order becomes Opus 5 > Fable 5 > GPT-5.6 Sol > GLM-5.3 > Kimi K3 — closed flagships take the top two and "you get what you pay for" returns.
- Cost-first: DeepSeek V4 Pro (82.3), Luna (81.4) and GLM-5.3 (80.1) take the top three — exactly why cheap MoE dominates the OpenRouter traffic board.
- Robust conclusion: Claude Code + GLM-5.3 is the only combo that stays in the top four under all three schemes — if your demand profile is unclear, it is the lowest-risk default (while hedging the supply risks in Section 09).
Comparison Matrix
Five-dimension scores and totals at a glance. Gold background = dimension champion. † = estimate.
| Combo | Intelligence | Agentic | Coding | Cost | Ecosystem | Total | Per-task cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Code + Opus 5 | 96 | 93 | 96 | 30 | 100 | 86.0 | $0.40 |
| Claude Code + GLM-5.3 | 91 | 84 | 82 | 68 | 90 | 84.3 | $0.09 |
| Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Sol | 93 | 91 | 91 | 35 | 88 | 82.7 | $0.32 |
| Claude Code + Fable 5 | 95 | 90 | 95 | 15 | 100 | 82.5 | $0.80 |
| Claude Code + Kimi K3 | 91 | 86 | 92 | 40 | 85 | 81.4 | $0.24 |
| Claude Code + Sonnet 5 | 84† | 84 | 82 | 45 | 100 | 80.2 | $0.16 |
| Codex CLI + DeepSeek V4 Pro | 81 | 65 | 85 | 90 | 88 | 80.2 | $0.023 |
| Kimi CLI + Kimi K3 | 91 | 88 | 92 | 40 | 62 | 78.5 | $0.24 |
| Qwen Code + Qwen 3.8 Max | 89 | 84 | 82 | 55 | 68 | 78.1 | $0.13 |
| OpenHands + GLM-5.2 | 78 | 76 | 80 | 70 | 85 | 77.8 | $0.09 / self-host |
| Gemini CLI + 3.7 Flash | 85† | 78 | 76 | 75 | 70 | 77.7 | $0.06 |
| Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Luna | 68† | 65 | 85 | 95 | 88 | 77.7 | $0.018 |
| Factory Droid | 93 | 82 | 88 | 40 | 65 | 77.1 | Sub $20–200/mo |
| Devin | 88 | 78 | 84 | 38 | 65 | 73.8 | Sub $20–200/mo |
| Gemini CLI + 3.1 Pro | 87 | 70 | 72 | 45 | 70 | 70.9 | $0.18 |
Recommendations
No single absolute recommendation — only "who to choose under what conditions." Three cuts: by audience / by industry / by application.
8.1 By audience and company size
Individual developers / students Budget < ¥100/mo
- First choice: Kimi Coding Plan (from ¥39/mo) + Kimi CLI — open flagship K3 + 1M context at a quarter of Claude Pro.
- Runner-up: GLM Coding Plan (¥118/mo on Tmall) + Claude Code — borrow the most mature harness; first-tier reputation in Chinese-language scenarios; watch plan quotas and stock-outs.
- Overseas users can wait for Claude Pro $20 promo windows; going straight to Opus-tier API for learning is not advisable.
Indie developers / freelancers Budget ¥100–500/mo
- First choice: Claude Pro/Max + Claude Code (Sonnet 5 default, switch to Opus 5 on key tasks) — double insurance on ecosystem and quality.
- Value route: Claude Code + GLM-5.3 / Kimi K3 compatibility routing, with Codex CLI (open-source, free) + Luna for grunt work.
- Cursor at $20 suits those who prefer an IDE form factor and multi-model switching (a floor validated by 2M+ users).
Startups (<50 people) Speed-first
- First choice: Claude Max 5x ($100/mo) + Opus 5 — the ~75%-startup-penetration default; no token arithmetic within quota.
- Saving variant: Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Sol (promo $4/$20, before 2026.11.21), claimed 2–4× token efficiency, strong for CI/DevOps.
- Beware locking the core pipeline to a single vendor — keep an exit via a compatibility layer (OpenHands / Kilo Code) for under 5% of cost.
Mid-large enterprises Compliance & governance first
- Route by cloud: existing AWS footprint → Bedrock + Claude (the 100k-customer path); Azure → GPT-5.6; GCP → Vertex + Gemini. 87% of large enterprises run multiple clouds.
- Async long tasks: Factory Droid (customers incl. Nvidia/Adobe/Morgan Stanley; commitment not to train on customer code) or Devin.
- Framework governance: use the OpenHands console to centrally manage Claude Code / Codex / ZCode, with centralized audit and cost attribution.
Budget-sensitive / high-throughput ops Cost-first weights
- The value trio (cost-first top three): Codex CLI + DeepSeek V4 Pro (82.3), Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Luna (81.4), Claude Code + GLM-5.3 (80.1).
- Bulk non-critical tasks (first-pass support, content drafts, data cleaning): Gemini 3.7 Flash ($0.75/$3.75) + caching.
- Remember the two expiry dates: Sol promo 2026.11.21, Flash intro price 2026.12.31.
Research institutes / academic teams Reproducibility first
- First choice: OpenHands (MIT) + GLM-5.2 (MIT weights) — fully reproducible, modifiable and auditable end to end.
- Layer in Kimi K3 when more power is needed (open weights; note the K3 license has separate terms for MaaS businesses with >$20M annual revenue, while research use is unrestricted).
- When building your own harness for benchmark research, follow Vals AI's uniform-harness method rather than vendor protocols.
8.2 By industry (compliance as the first variable)
| Industry | Core constraint | Recommended combo | Rationale & caveats |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance (licensed, Chinese Mainland) | Data stays in-region; audit trail | Official Chinese Mainland channels of Qwen 3.8 Max / DeepSeek V4 / GLM-5.3 / Kimi K3; for core systems, privately deployed DeepSeek (MIT) + OpenHands | Claude/OpenAI/Gemini offer no compliant direct connection within the Chinese Mainland, and third-party relays carry compliance risk; use Qwen 3.8's 1M context for long-document quant research and V4 Flash for high-frequency low-cost tasks |
| Finance (overseas / cross-border) | Zero retention; audit | Bedrock + Claude (zero-retention by default); OpenAI requires an explicit ZDR request | Zero-retention terms differ markedly: Anthropic general access is zero-retention by default while OpenAI requires a request; the Vals Finance Agent v2 board is a useful capability reference |
| Healthcare | HIPAA / MLPS (Chinese classified protection) | Overseas: OpenAI (the only one with an explicit HIPAA BAA) or inherit compliance via Vertex; Chinese Mainland: locally deployed DeepSeek | The lowest-audit-cost route is MIT weights + intranet deployment; never route patient records through a third-party relay |
| E-commerce / cross-border | Multilingual, high throughput, ROI | Listings and first-pass support: Gemini 3.7 Flash / Luna; Chinese and multilingual: Qwen 3.8 / GLM-5.3; deep tasks such as hit-product analysis: Claude Code + GLM-5.3 | Multilingual is a traditional strength of Chinese Mainland models (LMArena Chinese/multilingual boards); cache discounts pay off heavily on repeated template tasks |
| Manufacturing / energy | Intranet, edge, offline | OpenHands + GLM-5.2 (MIT weights, self-hosted); add Qwen 3.8 when computer use is needed | License terms set the cost: DeepSeek/GLM-5.2 MIT is unrestricted; K3 needs a separate agreement for MaaS-type businesses with >$20M annual revenue (purely internal use is exempt); GLM-5.3 currently has no deployable weights |
| Software / internet | Quality and iteration speed | For the primary coding agent see 8.3; for startups see 8.1 | All the coding and agentic analysis in Sections 05.2/05.3 applies |
| Content / media | Creative freedom, timeliness | Grok 4.6 ($2/$6, fewest restrictions + real-time X); for writing quality: Claude Fable 5 | Fable 5 is the only model in the LMArena text-board top three across all boards; Grok has no mature agent harness and suits conversational workflows |
8.3 By application (decision matrix)
| Application | Quality-first | Value-first | Key evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding agent / software engineering | Claude Code + Opus 5 / Fable 5 | Claude Code + GLM-5.3; Codex CLI + DeepSeek V4 Pro | Independent SWE-V 97 (Opus 5) vs 96.4 (DS V4 Pro); the gap widens to 15 points on SWE-Pro; DeepSeek's independent TB of 54.7 is a warning |
| Deep research / document analysis | Claude Code + Sonnet 5 / Fable 5 (GAIA lineage) | Gemini CLI + 3.1 Pro (native 1M + Search grounding) | Anthropic holds the HAL/GAIA top 6; Gemini reaches a human-panel level on ARC-AGI-1 and is strong on GDPval |
| Support / workflow automation | Claude Sonnet 5 (strong τ² policy compliance) | Gemini 3.7 Flash; Codex CLI + Luna | τ² telecom near-saturated at 99%; require pass^k reliability data from vendors; BFCL multi-turn decay is the main risk |
| Computer use / office automation | Claude (computer-use pioneer) | Qwen Code + Qwen 3.8 Max (OSWorld-V #1 at 86.1%) | OSWorld-Verified is past the human baseline; the open Qwen 3.8-27B version at 84.3% can be self-hosted |
| Data analysis / quant research | Codex CLI + GPT-5.6 Sol (#1 on LiveBench math/reasoning) | Qwen 3.8 Max (1M context + Chinese Mainland compliance); DeepSeek V4 (traditional math strength) | 1M long context is a hard requirement for full-run research/annual-report analysis; note market-data timeliness needs external tools |
| MCP tool-ecosystem integration | GPT-5.5/5.6 (MCPMark 92.9%) | Kimi K2.7 Code (81.1%) | MCPMark-Verified (ICLR 2026) is currently the most authoritative protocol for real MCP CRUD tasks |
| Ultra-long-horizon autonomous tasks | Kimi CLI + Kimi K3 (the only model past 40% on SWE-Marathon at 42.0) | — | The ceiling is still low (the Claude Code + Opus 4.8 combo reaches only 26%); every approach needs human checkpoints |
Risks & Limits
The strength of these conclusions is bounded by the following; read this section before any procurement decision.
Outlook
We return to the core calls and set the signals to track next cycle.
Three core calls
- Call one: the combo is the unit of selection, and protocol decoupling is a structural trend. Once the Anthropic protocol became the de-facto standard, the full Cartesian product of "framework × model" became composable for the first time — both freedom of choice and governance complexity. Every 2026 procurement decision should include a "brain-swap cost" assessment: keep interchangeability at the framework layer (OpenHands / compatible endpoints) and route models by task.
- Call two: closed models defend the quality peak, but open weights have reached the frontier band. The AA top 7 remain Anthropic and the SWE-Pro top three remain the Claude line; but Kimi K3 (topped a coding blind-test board), Qwen 3.8 (#1 on OSWorld) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (best open score of 96.4% on the independent SWE-V) mean the old assumption "open isn't production-ready" no longer holds. Open weights' real shortfall is in independent agentic protocols (DeepSeek 54.7) and ecosystem maturity, not coding.
- Call three: the cost band is being reshaped, with ~$0.02/task the new floor. Once Luna and DeepSeek V4 Flash push per-task cost to the $0.02 level, the economic boundary between "an expensive model gets it right once" and "a cheap model retries several times" must be recomputed per task — which is why this report sets the cost weight at 15% and no higher: cheapness alone is no advantage; cheap plus independent-protocol reliability is.
Signals to track next cycle (2026 Q4)
- Whether GLM-5.3 releases weights — deciding whether the "self-host route" gains a new flagship (currently only GLM-5.2 is downloadable).
- OpenAI pricing after the GPT-5.6 Sol promo expires (2026.11.21) — if $4/$20 becomes permanent, it rewrites the cost dimension.
- Progress on Terminal-Bench 3.0 and the τ³ banking_knowledge domain — where the ceiling on long-horizon, knowledge-intensive tasks sits.
- Convergence/divergence between Chinese Mainland vendors' AA Index share and their OpenRouter traffic share — whether "run the cheap, praise the expensive" gets broken.
- Whether Gemini 3.5 Pro ships and whether Antigravity CLI repairs the Gemini ecosystem score.
Sources
Every source cited in this report. All accessed 2026.09.03 unless noted.
| Source | Type | Used for | Protocol note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai) | Independent third party | Intelligence Index v4.1.1, output speed, pricing check | 2026.09.02 snapshot, cross-checked via DataLearner mirror |
| LMArena (lmarena.ai) | Crowdsourced blind test | Text / WebDev / Coding sub-board Elo | 2026.09.02 snapshot, 587k votes / 370 models |
| SWE-bench (swebench.com) | Academic benchmark | Verified official uniform-harness board | mini-SWE-agent v2.0.0 protocol |
| Vals AI (vals.ai) | Independent third party | Same-harness retest of SWE-V and Terminal-Bench 2.1 | Updated 2026.08.19; preferred independent reference |
| Terminal-Bench (tbench.ai) | Academic benchmark | 2.0 official verified combo board, 2.1 vendor self-report | 142 official verified entries |
| Princeton HAL / GAIA | Academic benchmark | General-assistant agent capability | First-half-2026 snapshot |
| τ²/τ³-Bench (Sierra, sota2.com) | Academic benchmark | Tool calls and policy compliance | 2026.04–06 snapshot |
| BFCL V4 (UC Berkeley) | Academic benchmark | Function calling (single-turn AST + multi-turn) | 2026.05.28 snapshot; board updated 2026.08.27 |
| OSWorld-Verified (benchlm.ai mirror) | Academic benchmark | Computer-use capability | 2026.08.15 snapshot |
| SWE-Marathon / DeepSWE v1.1 / MCPMark | Emerging benchmarks | Ultra-long engineering, contamination-resistant engineering, MCP tools | 2026.07–08 snapshot |
| OpenRouter (openrouter.ai/rankings) | Industry data | Model routing traffic share | 2026.08.30 weekly board |
| Stack Overflow 2026 / JetBrains developer surveys | Industry survey | Framework reputation and adoption | 2026 annual surveys |
| Vendor official sources (Anthropic / OpenAI / Google / Z.ai / Moonshot / DeepSeek / Alibaba Cloud / xAI) | Vendor self-report | Pricing, model cards, release data | Self-report protocols are down-weighted and labeled |
| CICC / GF Securities / Huatai Securities research | Sell-side research | Cross-check of market landscape | 2026.03–08 |